I have a friend with these charges, could you please tell me what it all means? and what he will be facing?

Asked 12 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

1 11378 HS POSS CNTL SUB FOR SALE F F,
2 11351 HS POS/PUR F/SALE NARC/C/SUB F,
3 11377(A) HS POSS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE F,
4 11377(A) HS POSS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE F,
5 11350(A) HS POSSESS NARCOTIC CNTL SUB F F,

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 22, 2012 07:34. He's charged with possession and posseession for sale of narcotics, meth and cocaine. He could face up to 4 years in prison. He needs an attorney ASAP.

    Mr. Feasel is a former Deputy DA in the SF Bay Area with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 22, 2012 08:43. Mr. Feasel has.answered your question. Get an attorney.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 22, 2012 08:51. Your friend is being charged with possessing drugs with the intent of selling them. These charges are felonies, which could result in a prison sentence. The amount of time possible depends on the circumstances of the crime and your friend's criminal history. I handle a number of these types of cases in San Diego and am available to provide a free consultation. Please feel free to contact me to address any further questions or concerns.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 22, 2012 11:08. Possession and Possession for Sale of Drugs. Assuming your friend has no prior record, or at least no prior strikes and other disqualifying convictions, he would not be sent to prison if convicted, but could be sent to jail for a few years (depending on the nature of the plea) under California's new sentencing law.

    He/you should be contacting a locally experienced Criminal Defense Attorney ASAP.

    Law Office of David P. Shapiro 3555 Fourth Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295.3555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary