I have a friend that got arrested for dui its his second time he is a felon and may have to go to jail what will help him he has

Asked 10 months ago - Redmond, WA

a 6month old baby can I get some advice please he also need a lawyer
please help

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Adam Joseph Yanasak

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many DUI attorneys (including me) will offer a free initial consultation. The best place to start is by calling some attorneys in your area and setting up some meetings.

  2. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call a criminal Defense lawyer in Redmond, or search this site for one.

  3. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney and there are several here on avvo from your area. I live in Moses Lake WA and am quite a ways away so I assume you would hire someone from your area.

  4. Derek Anthony Patrin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will definitely make a huge difference if he hires an experienced DUI defense attorney in his state to handle this sticky situation for him. Use this website to find a few excellent candidates who devote most or all of their practice to DUI defense, then take the time to call a few (or have him call a few) to find the best fit. He should move quickly on this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,020 answers this week

2,781 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,020 answers this week

2,781 attorneys answering