I have a friend that got a divorce via mediation. The ex-husband is in violation of the agreement & she now needs a lawyer.

Asked over 3 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

He is in arrears of $15K. Her divorce lawyer died.
The ex-husband is going to claim he's poor when there is proof otherwise. Some questions I have are as follows;
1. Would the same Judge be involved?
2. If he is shown to be deceptive how would that influence the outcome?
3. Is she entitled to punitive damages?
4. Since she will be the plaintiff, does she need to attend the court or can counsel represent her in court?
5. Is there anything else I should be asking?

Thank You In Advance
Charles Bado

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven Ronald Kuhn

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You need to consult with a family law lawyer in your jurisdiction to get answers to your questions.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your friend should get a new local lawyer. And - no on the punitives.

  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your friend should get a new local lawyer. And - no on the punitives.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,474 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,474 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering