I have a friend she is dum for doing what she did she smuggled drugs this weekend in to a California state penitentiary

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hawaiian Gardens, CA

She has no prior history of any kind no criminal background

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Che Lewellyn Hashim

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your friend should contact an attorney and she should not, nor should anybody else post any further information about the incident in any public internet forum. She should consult in a confidential setting with an attorney.

    The above answer is intended for general information only. It is not legal advice and does not establish an... more
  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You don't acutally ask a question, but the comments of my colleagues is precise - your friend should obtain an attorney immediately and keep her communication confidential.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Greg Hagopian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Probably looking at two years at half time spent at the county jail of the county where the prison is located.

  4. Maltaise E Cini

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Bringing drugs into a penal institution is a felony. Your friend should consult with a number of attorneys and have representation.

  5. Brian Russell Michaels

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bingo. There are serious major felonies. Friend should consult local L.A. lawyers who can help your friend asap. Happy to give a free consult

    Brian Michaels
    www.socalcrimdefense.com
    310-991-9179

  6. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Be cautious as to what you say on this public forum. Your friend needs a criminal defense attorney. An extremely unwise choice to take drugs to a prison, and one that could end up with her on the opposite side of the bars. You can help her pay for an attorney.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,985 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,985 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering