Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a Forebearance Agreement with my mortgage lender. I have been paying the negotiated amount but they are ruining my credit

I was offered a Forebearance Agreement after being advised by my mortagage lender that we qualified for a Loan Mod.. The Agreement is for 6 months and I have 2 months left on it and then I have to re-submit my financial information and begin the Loan Mod. process. I was told this was an excellent opportunity to sort of re-group, try and gain additional employment, etc. They said if the re-submitted financials qualified they could move the outstanding amt due to the end of the loan period, extend the loan from 30 yrs. to 40 yrs. and reduce the rate which is presently 6.75%. My credit is being ruined. They report every month that I am behind in my mortgage payments and my credit card limits have been frozen, I am receiving notices of UNIVERSAL DEFAULT. I am in a signed agreement! HELP ME!

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now