Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a few businesses (S corp) in GA. Can GA Dept of Revenue penalize one company for the other company's tax liability?

I am unable to renew my dealer tag with the State of GA. because my other companies need to be in compliance. That's according to Ga Dept of Revenue. I told them this company of mine is a separate entity. It has nothing to do with my other companies. But they didn't hear it. While I am trying to produce the required documents for my other companies, my dealer tag got expired. I am so frustrated. I just want to know if their action is right under the GA laws?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
As with most taxing authorities, they hold far more power than most people may realize. Did they cite you any controlling statute for their position? Compliance with tax laws should always be given the highest priority to avoid such business interruptions. You need to comply with everything they have asked for ASAP. You should consider hiring a tax attorney in your state, also.

Hope this helps.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now