I have a felony warrant in the state of California and live in New mexico can I be extradited

Asked about 3 years ago - Silver City, NM

battery assault against household member, evading and eluding an officer are the charges with 5 yr probation.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes. Most states won't extradite misdemeanors but will extradite felonies. Better to go to California and get it resolved.

    This is intended as only general legal advice. Feel to visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com... more
  2. Ryan Gary Short

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes, CA could likely extradite you for that offense.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,422 answers this week

2,330 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,422 answers this week

2,330 attorneys answering