Skip to main content

I have a felony that is 15 years old. Will this show up on a background check if 7-10 years was pulled?

Woodstock, GA |
Filed under: Felony crime

I have a felony that is 15 years old. Will this show up on a background check if 7-10 years was pulled only?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    If the person doing the background check only asks for information 10 years old or less, that is what he or she will get. But if the original felony is in your record, it will always be there for anyone who asks for a full report.


  2. Generally, a criminal background check will usually show all criminal background, including old felonies. I suggest you don't leave anything out when you make applications. Its better to tell what you have, rather than try to hide it. Face your past after taking responsibility and it will always go better for you.

    Good luck.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics