i have a felony conviction in georgia. my family recently moved to canada, but i was unable to enter the country

the state of georgia does not have an exspongement program, but canada said i need 1 in order to enter the country and be reunited with my family. do you have any suggestions to remedy this problem.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John Gage Breakfield

John Gage Breakfield

Contributor Level 4
Georgia does have an expungment statute; however, generally, they are tough to get if they were not negotiated on the front end as part of the plea. Check out the GBI's website for more info:

http://gbi.georgia.gov/00/channel_modifieddate/0,2096,67862954_67866875,00.html

This post should not be considered nor relied upon as legal advice since it is only intended for general overview and informational purposes. Please consult with an attorney on your specific situation in order to determine an appropriate legal course of action.
0 0
Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
For U.S. immigration purposes, expungements do not erase the consequences of a criminal conviction. Only vacating a conviction or obtaining an executive pardon can do that.
1 0
Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
You should consult a Canadian immigration attorney to find out what other relief might be available. (that is, what other facts or factors Canadian law might consider.

I don't know if you consulted with an attorney, or were denied entry at the border, but It is likely you will get more reliable information from a Canadian attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Lawsuits / Disputes Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard