I have a felony and wish to get my rights back. It's also over 10 years old and would like to seal/expunge it if possible?A friend of mine died in a car accident with me and I was sent to prison for vehicular homicide by recklessness in the mid 90s. I can vote, but I need to get my right to have a gun back as I'd like to go hunting this Fall. Next, I also want to be able to travel to Canada and I think there are some papers to complete for this. Finally, if possible, I'd like to seal/expunge this record since the conviction was October 1996 and I have no further felonies. I'm not sure if there is anything else to take care of, but I'd like to do it all at once if possible. Attorney answers (2)
These are all seperate issues. You cannot deal with them all at once/together.
As a convicted felon, I do not believe you may ever possess a gun again, period. I do not, however, deal with this issue regularly. So, I suggest you consult with a local, experienced criminal defense attorney on this issue. As for Canada, you are a convicted felon and, thus, are inadmissible. Whether Canada would consider you rehabilitated is another issue entirely. You can apply for rehabilitation if more than 5 years have passed since the offense. So, you may apply for rehabilitation. You can find more information on rehabilitation at: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applic.... Be aware that, if you are inadmissible for entry into Canada and you cross the border, you are committing a felony in Canada. Whether you can expunge your conviction is another question for a local, experienced criminal defense attorney. Most initial consultations are free. So, you have nothing to lose! Perhaps, if you can expunge the felony, you can possess a firearm again. Good luck!
Add comment
Because Vehicular Homicide is a “violent offense” you will not be able to vacate or seal the conviction or expunge the arrest record. See RCW 9.94A.640 & RCW 9.94A.030.
Other answers (1)
Cotio2010
Answered by a user, over 2 years ago.
You might want to go back to court and get the charge witheld becasue you were in prison unless they did,I would say a Pardon but there rare,try to get it witheld-and try to get all your rights restored also with it,then have your Attorney petition the court to have it sealed first then get it expunged.That would take care of all public view and first hand excess of law enforcement "getting pulled over" and yes waviers to Canada,and nevermid the strikes on your record gone from the adjudication witheld,it diffently would be a alot more peacefull road.
|