Skip to main content

I have a felleny dwi in the past i have my license back now can i own a gun to hunt

Ofallon, MO |
Filed under: Criminal defense

3 dwi i did a 120 treatment while i was locked up and 5 years probation after i got out i sucesfuly compleated that and got drivers licence back after 10 year denile

Attorney Answers 4


  1. I am assuming, based upon the fact you did a 120, that you received an SES ("suspended execution of sentence") and were, therefore, convicted of a felony. If you were convicted of a felony, you are forever barred from possessing a firearm. If you plead guilty and received an SIS, you are permitted to own a firearm in Missouri, but you are not eligible for a concealed carry permit.


  2. Pursuant to §571.070 RSMo., it is a Class C Felony to possess a firearm if you have been convicted of a felony.

    See this recent article on the topic from the Riverfront Times:

    http://blogs.riverfronttimes.com/dailyrft/2011/11/missouri_gun_laws.php

    Click this is a good answer, below, if this has been helpful.

    Disclaimer: Contact me at (314) 645-7900 or at http://www.heinlegal.com to discuss the above answer in more detail if you wish. But if you want legal advice, you will have to hire an attorney, not ask on Avvo. I am not your attorney and am not creating an attorney-client relationship by this post. I am therefore giving only general advice. This advice may not apply to you or your situation; may not take account of all possibilities, and may not match the advice I would give to a client. DO NOT rely on the above answer or any other answers on Avvo to make your legal decisions. If you want an answer to a legal question you should retain an attorney who is licensed in your state. The choice of a lawyer is an important decision and should not be based solely upon advertisements. Therefore, I provide the information in this web site for informational purposes only. The information does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship with me. Further communication with our attorneys through AVVO, our website at http://www.heinlegal.com, and/or e-mail may not be considered as confidential or privileged.


  3. The previous two attorneys nailed this question. There is not a hunting exception either.


  4. I believe so.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics