Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a family civil status hearing next week. My attorney is telling me not to go. He will. Can I be charged failure to appear

I just need to know if my not going to this hearing on my lawyer's advice could open the possibility to a warrant for "Failure to appear" even if my attorney is at court to represent me.I should also mention this is a court appointed attorney representing me as I am laidoff from work (unemployed-Indigent)This case involves CPS using their abusive powers of take the kids and force"Family Plan" compliance(Impale yourself on the CPS sword) upon the parents. Signing the family plan essentially is signing a confession or aknowledgement of the CPS allegations. Plus even perfect compliance to the CPS family plan does not guarantee reunification. Can I miss this hearing without fear of failure to appear consequences ? Plus what if my attorney fails to appear ?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
You have the right to attend the hearing. Is the lawyer telling you not to go or is he saying you do not have to go? There is a distinction

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now