I have a fake Social Security Number. Do I need to disclose this on the application?\

Asked over 1 year ago - Irving, TX

On question 9 (I-765) It ask for a social security number (including all the number that i have ever used) i worked at the same place for 6 year using a fake number ( i know its bad) should i include it there? it seems that is going to have a negative impact on my application. but at the same time i do not want to lie. Should i leave it blank? whoever takes the time to answer this I really i appreciate.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Difficult question to answer. From an ethical standpoint my answer is yes. The immigration forms are all signed under penalty of perjury. Yes, its true you do not want to lie to immigration. On the other hand, you also do not want to self-incriminate your self. What application are you applying for? Marriage to USC? Probably more tolerance by USCIS when you answer yes versus other applications. I can't tell you what to do. I guess you better draw your own conclusions as to what is best in your situation.

  2. William Fulton Broemer

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You should not be admitting to fraudulent and/or criminal activity in an online forum. Go talk to an attorney, privately, and get advice on how to deal with your situation.

    Your question has been answered as a courtesy. This is not paid legal advice. Nothing in this communication is... more
  3. Rosy H Cho

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I have always taken the position that Question 9 is asking for a VALID social security number and that fake numbers are not in fact SS numbers.

  4. Richard Scott Roth-Sterger

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . This is a a challenging question. The concern for me is when the question comes back to you if asked "how have you supported yourself." This could lead to further inquiry resulting in additional difficulties. Lying in an interview is far more difficult than on an application. This is where the response, from my colleague" regarding a belief the form was requesting only valid social security numbers would come in handy.

    Ethically, I must advise you to disclose.

    www.theimmigrationguy.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,752 answers this week

3,370 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,752 answers this week

3,370 attorneys answering