I have a f1 visa but I did not go to the school at all, but I am getting married can I have a permanent stay with that?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Durham, NC

From Nigeria 24 years and I have being in the states for 9 months now! I spoke to am immigration lawyer and she said it's not possible cause I didn't go to the school that they would deny my application of adjustment of status..... how can I go about this? Cause she said I lied that I was going to school but i didn't go, and that would be asked me during my interview, am scared and what and how can I do about this?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can certainly apply for permanent residency through marriage. You will have to explain why you did not go to school, if the officer determines you committed fraud you will need a waiver and can also have your application denied and sent to an immigration judge. Get help from an immigration attorney.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  2. Lisa R. Brenman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your chance of success (permanent residence) depends upon your specific facts. The interviewing immigration officer will ask of you attended school and if you will have to explain this in detail. Your marriage will also be analyzed carefully and the officer will determine if they believe it is genuine or fraudulent. You may wish to obtain a second legal opinion so you fully understand your options.

    The comments made on this site by Brenman Law Firm, PLLC of Chapel Hill, North Carolina are not legal advice. This... more
  3. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like you committed fraud and will have issues with that. Hire an immigration attorney to see what can be done. It is not a simple process and may not be possible.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  4. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is more information than you previously posted and I encourage you to retain a lawyer, fully disclose everything so that you and your spouse can have an accurate assessment of your situation.

  5. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on wether you are marrying a US citizen or not.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,498 answers this week

2,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,498 answers this week

2,334 attorneys answering