I have a dwls arraingment in ottawa county tomorrow. What shoud i expect

Asked about 3 years ago - Muskegon, MI

this is my first dwls in ottawa county, but had a couple in muskegon county, i have started the process of getting my license back. I have paperwork. What should i expect?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ezra N. Goldman

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . A date to come back for a pretrial. When you come back, if you have your other issues resolved, you will be in great shape.

  2. Andrew Charles Lapres

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Plead not-guilty at your arraignment and then you'll be given a pretrial date. You should hire an attorney to negotiate your case for you. You might be able to get your license back right away, but I can't tell you that without more information. Some prosecutor's offices will allow a plea to something that doesn't abstract if you take care of your suspension. Good luck.

  3. Jules N. Fiani

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . They will schedule it for a pre-trial. You need to plead not guilty and hire a lawyer.
    Let me know if you have any further questions,

    Jules N. Fiani
    Attorney at Law Since 1978
    810-227-7200
    jnfiani.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,999 answers this week

2,637 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,999 answers this week

2,637 attorneys answering