Skip to main content

I have a DUI SUPERVISION in 2007 Illinois State..Cna I travel to Canada? if not what I have to do?

Chicago, IL |

DUI IN 2007 Got supervision live in the state of illinois and want to travel to Canada? what I have to do? or can I actually travel there? I did not had a conviction I got Supervision

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Right now it's a potential problem but read these links

    http://economic.196998.com/tourist-operators-laud-plan-on-border-crossings/

    http://www.startribune.com/sports/outdoors/140403093.html


  2. The new procedures were scheduled to go into effect March 1, 2012. It is likely the details have not been worked out. I would contact a Canadian visa office at a Canadian consulate.Sincerely,

    Attorney Mitchell S. Sexner
    Mitchell S. Sexner & Associates LLC /o
    Defending your rights since 1990
    1 (800) 996 -4824
    Email: : msslawoffices@sbcglobal.net
    Website: Criminal and Traffic Attorneys

    Answers presented on this website are intended only for informational purposes and any use of the contained material is at the users own risk. Answers are intended exclusively as a public resource for general information, and this information is intended, but is not promised or guaranteed to be, correct, up-to-date, or complete. This material is not intended to constitute legal advice, as an agreement to create an attorney-client relationship with the law offices of Mitchell S. Sexner & Associates LLC, or the provision of legal services, and receipt of this information does not constitute such an agreement. If legal or other specific expert advice is required, then the services of a competent professional should be sought.O

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics