I have a drivers license suspension in New York state for failure to appear for a traffic ticket. How much does it cost to fix?

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

I was cited for crossing across a HOV boundary but didn't receive the ticket for over a year at which point I was no longer at my former address. I only found out about the warrant when I was ticketed in Wisconsin for speeding. I would like to get a new license in California but clearly need to get the NY licensure sorted first.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Contact the clerk of the court. They can tell you the cost of the ticket as well as the suspension fee.

  2. 6

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . If you'd like to sort it out yourself, you'll need to contact the particular court or agency involved. If it was Brooklyn, it's the TVB (you can try to find the case information here: http://www.dmv.ny.gov/PleadandPay/default.html)

    If you can't find what you need or would like some help, you can always give us a call.

  3. 5

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Contact the nys DMV or the traffic violation beareau and find out about the fees.

  4. 5

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . As indicated by the other answers, you should contact the clerk of the particular court to determine the fine and suspension lift fee. If you are unsure what court the ticket was returnable to, you can contact NYS Department of Motor Vehicles to order a driver's abstract. That will provide you with the information on the court that put in the suspension order.

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in... more
  5. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need retain counsel to run your NY State abstract, find out why your license is expired, provide you with a copy of your NY State history (abstract) and then consult you on how to resolve it. Other attorneys have commented "contact the clerk," but there are over 1,300 courts in NY State and if it happened in NYC or Suffolk County you can forget it. Our office has all of the links to web sites or numbers that you can actually get through to people or resolve it online. You can expect to pay a consultation fee of $250.00 for this service.

  6. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on where the summons is.
    Contact a local attorney in the area.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Related Topics

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,168 answers this week

3,640 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,168 answers this week

3,640 attorneys answering