I have a domestic partner whom I love more than i have ever had the pleasure to love and I want to leave him everything

I already have him as my benifis. at work on life insurance and 401K but I also want the condo and anything else of value to be his when I pass away. Sometimes it feels like he is the only person that understands me and he cares for me more than anyone else. He is my main stay and my life, so it only makes sence to me that he should get the things I leave behind in this life, that he can remember how much he meant to me, and possibly keep him from struggling quite like I had to.
I love you , Ricky I leave all my belongings to you, to do with as you will... Just have fun and Dance... Peace Out Boy Scout! & Keep on Smiling

TOTALLY YOURS , Matt - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Loraine M. DiSalvo

Loraine M. DiSalvo

Contributor Level 4
This answer is not intended to provide you with specific legal advice regarding your situation, or to create any attorney-client relationship.

If you want to have your assets pass to your partner at your death, naming him as the beneficiary on life insurance and retirement savings accounts is a start; however, to really make sure, you should do some more formal estate planning. A bare minimum would be a Will. Another item to consider would be a revocable living trust. If you pass away and your legal heirs are not happy to find out that your partner is receiving your assets under your Will, they will have the ability to try and challenge the Will. A revocable living trust, used properly, can let you reduce the potentially negative effects of an attempted Will challenge by your heirs and can thereby help ensure that your assets get to your partner, as intended.

To further protect yourself and your partner, you should also have at least a power of attorney in place, and an Advance Directive for Health Care. These documents can help ensure that, if you become incapacitated, your partner (or someone else you select) can manage your finances and your assets for you, and can make health care related decisions for you and visit you in the hospital.

I strongly suggest that you consult an experienced estate planning attorney, and that you also look for one who has experience working with same sex couples. Because same sex couples in Georgia are denied the benefits of legal marriage, a lot of tax issues and other issues can exist for a same sex couple as they try to live their lives. An attorney who is aware of these issues can provide you with valuable advice on how best to deal with them.
1 0
Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
You need a will and/or trust to ensure your desires are carried out. Moreover, you should think about a living will and medical directives to have Ricky make those important decisions for you.

If you need additional information on drafting these documents. Please contact me.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard