I have a Dog Question.

We live in a gated area where our dogs have about 2000 acres to run around. Everyone living here has acres and also let their dogs run. The other day one of the people who live higher up the mountan said my dog got into a fight with her dog and she had to take her to the vet. My dog did have some blood but no one saw them fight.She also likes to catch mice and other things. We said we would help with the vet bill yet she got upset when she saw we still had our dog. the vet bill was $1200. Heres the problem. We want to know what we are paying for yet she told the vet not to disclose any information. Do we have a right to know what we are paying on this bill? Oh one of the drugs they gave the dog was for kiney stones.
Additional information
can she file a lawsuit against me even if no one saw this fight and her dog was running around free also? No one even knows where it happen since there is so much land. We also have many other wild life that could have got hold of this dog.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David C. Garner

David C. Garner

Contributor Level 7
First of all, I would control your dog before it bites or kills someone and they own your your home. Letting them run loose is asking for trouble.

I would withhold payment until you see an itemized list of the expenses from the person and a description of the injuries treated. Once you receive it, verify it with the vet or another vet.

Also, more facts would be helpful. If the other dog was running loose too, then I would not pay the whol amount of the vet bills. In that case, the other party has liability too. Also, if there dog was running loose, they owe something for any vet bills you incurred.
0 1
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
I wouldn't pay it without an itemized bill from the vet. You might want to let your homeowner's insurance handle this.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard