I have a dispute with my roofing contractor, what should I do

roofing contractor: I had my roof replaced last year and the contractor improperly ventilated our attic and now we have black mold in out attic and condensation damage. what should I do. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Stephen

If you can prove that the reason you have mold in your attic is directly related to the roof installed by that contractor you can file a civil suit against them. You'll need to seek an attorney who deals with contractor lawsuits regarding improper or poor installations\services. However, it will be up to judge at the end if you have a valid case and if you deserve to be compenstated. Have you tried contacting the contractor and notifying them of the problem; if not do so, they might resolve it for you.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You should see a lawyer immediately and bring along all your items that have proof. Once you have an attorney you may hear that your evidence is sufficient and can then proceed.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide to find an attorney.

Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard