I have a dispute with auto business, can I take them to small claims court
Memphis, TN
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
i took my car to get it fixed because of an accident, insurance totaled out my car, and when i went to pick up my car they told me that it didn't work, when i drove it up there. i think that since i drove it up there and now it's not working they owe me to fix the problem because it happened on there watch.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Guy Scott DiMartino
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This information is being provided for educational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.
Small claims courts are designed to handle these types of matters if the amount in controversy is within the jurisdictional limits of the court. Most small claims offices have sample pleadings. Good luck. Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can sue anyone. Whether or not you belong in small claims court would depend on the amount in controversy.
You may also have a hard time actually showing the business was negligent and thus has any responsibility, but that going to the merits of your case, not where you can bring it. Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Small claims court seems perfectly matched for this one. Get a pamphlet from the court clerk to follow those small claim court rules.
Stephen Todd Hastey
This attorney is licensed in Tennessee.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Tennessee, the general sessions court system has jurisdiction over civil actions, wherein the amount in controversy is $25,000, or less. The General Sessions Court's authority to such matters is not exclusive. To file a Complaint and Summons is relatively easy, but there is a filing fee that must be paid at the outset. At this level, many litigants are pro se, or do not have a hired attorney. If the case is tried at this level, it will be before a judge only, no jury. After a judgment has been entered, any party of interest may appeal the result and take it up to the Circuit Court level, whereby a jury could be demanded.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|