Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a dismissed making a false statement charge on my CORI, can I still get a job in federal law enforcement

8.5yrs ago I was in a nasty relationship which, when it ended, involved the police tangentially (it wasn't DV or anything like that) and I ended up saying something stupid out of fear which the officer decided to pursue as a "making a false statement" charge. The case was dismissed and that is the only blemish on my record. I would really like to get a job in federal law enforcement. Is this possible, or have my chances of doing this been ruined forever? Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 16
This is a little complicated, and you can have this record sealed.

This will enter as a sealed item on your COri and certain federal agencies can and do have access to this. You should ask your prospective employer or have your attorney contact the employer.

Reputation Level 13
You have a blemish but it's not the end all. I am former law enforcement and a lawyer. I have been through the FBI process and also the beginning stages of the CIA hiring process. Having a blemish like what you've mentioned will certainly require some attention and an explanation. However, if you groom yourself and develop enough of the skill sets and characteristics of the federal requirements you will be a candidate. You might consider taking some time to meet with a career coach, or someone with the skill set to help you present yourself in a way that takes the attention off of that situation.

Reputation Level 7
You need to answer the federal government's questions honestly and accurately. While Massachusetts state law may, in certain employment situations, prohibit an prospective employer from asking about dismissed cases, the federal government is not bound by Massachusetts state law. My suggestion is that you (1) obtain a copy of your Massachusetts CORI (2) obtain a copy of your FBI record (the FBI collects data from state charges and arrests, even minor ones and (3) obtain copies of the court file itself, including a copy of the complaint, complete court dockets, and police report(s). I successfully completed an FBI background review before I accepted employment as a U.S. Probation Officer. In my current criminal defense practice, I handle these issues frequently. Feel free to call me for a free consultation. 781-519-9588. Jim Corbo

Reputation Level 13
In MA you can have your record sealed but not expunged. We do this regularly for clients and would be happy to discuss it with you if you are interested, Call for a free consultation and I would be happy to explain in detail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now