I have a differed prosecution for DV in Washington state, can I own a handgun
Seattle, WA
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
Was never convicted of Domestic Violence but took a differed prosecution.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer will depend on the conditions you agreed to when you signed the agreement,or the pretrial conditions that were imposed. But my guess is no.
I have pasted a link to the statute I am basing my conclusion on below http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.96&full=true Good Luck |