I have a deferred action question

Asked over 2 years ago - Laguna Niguel, CA

I have all my papers ready but my passport is expired, does that matter

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Edward Myers

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, you should have a valid ID document though.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on as each situation is fact specific, and... more
  2. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get a new passport - it doesn't hurt and is relatively easy to do so.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No that does not matter. But you should get a new passport.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,274 answers this week

3,325 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,274 answers this week

3,325 attorneys answering