I have a deed to a piece of property that is signed and notorized. can it be taken away?

Asked over 1 year ago - Charleston, WV

My grandparents signed a deed over to me for a piece of property beside my house. One grandparent has deceased since and the other is not in her right mind. The family is trying to say that it wasnt a legal transaction. i want to sale this property. can i sale it without someone trying to come later and make me pay the money back since the deed is signed and notorized from my grandparents.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeff Tomberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . you must see a lawyer. if you try to sell it there will be a title search performed to see what documents are of public record. a lawyer can advise you on whether you own the property or not and what rights you have. whether you do it now or when you sell you will find out. better to know now than later. and to find out what your options are as they will narrow as time goes on.

    without a detailed review by a lawyer can all the issues raised in your question be appropriately addressed...... more
  2. Marc Guy Mathys

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You are silent as to whether the deed was recorded. If not, you should record after discussing the situation with an attorney. Most importantly, if you know the transaction is going to be attacked by the rest of the family, you should, if possible, resolve these issues before any sale.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,434 answers this week

2,706 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,434 answers this week

2,706 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary