I have a date for appealing my small claims case. WHEN I win, can I put a lien on one of the debtors Autos?

Asked over 1 year ago - Marysville, CA

The Debtor does not work but has 4 vehicles. I won in small claims, but am appealing the cross complaint, in which the other party was allowed $600 for a SCRATCH on the vehicle which was wrongly repossessed when owing only $95. He is trying to sell the vehicle in dispute, so can I put a lien on one of the other vehicles?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, I do not think so.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,009 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,009 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering