I have a dance studio in my home. What do I need to do to protect myself? I have homeowners insurance. Do I need more?

This studio is for my own private use, the use of my dance troupe. I do also plan to rent it out. What is my liabilty for injury/damage? If everyone who uses it signs a waiver am I covered? What if I post a sign that indicates the owner cannot be held responsible? Do I need a home business policy in addition to my homeowners insurance?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
You definitely need to speak to your insurance agent. Most homeowner's policies will not cover business. You need a separate business policy. The signs and waivers are great, but will not prevent lawsuits.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
I think you need two things, a consultation with a business attorney to review the scope of your business activities and how it may expose you to potential liabilities and then you need to consult with an independent insurance agent who can assist you in obtaining commercial liability insurance to cover the potential liabilities which you have identified with the assistance of your business attorney. Your homeowners insurance policy will not cover you for these business activities nor can you exculpate yourself by simply posting signs or obtaining general waivers.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard