I have a criminal background, is there anyway to seal my criminal background so I can get a better job?

I spent 3 years in prison for forgery by check/theft, prostitution and possession
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Cynthia Russell Henley

Cynthia Russell Henley

Contributor Level 7
If you have spent time in prison for your offenses, then you are unable to either seal or expunge your record. To expunge, the case had to be dismissed or gone to trial & you were found not guilty. To qualify to seal your record, among other requirements, you must have successfully served out a deferred adjudciation probation (community supervision). Sorry.
1 0
Dane Michael Johnson

Dane Michael Johnson

Contributor Level 3
Unfortunately, the answer is no you can not get the convictions removed from your record or sealed. The only time you can legally have your records sealed in Texas is if you have successfully completed a deferred adjudication probation. If you have been to prison, there is not a way to seal your record.
1 0
Joseph Francis Hoelscher II

Joseph Francis Hoelscher II

Contributor Level 4
This is a longshot. If you get a pardon, then you will be entitled to an expunction despite your conviction. In some cases, an acquittal rendered by the Court of Criminal Appeals will also entitle you to an expunction, but in your case the deadlines for either an appeal or a Writ have surely passed, if those options were not already pursued. Those are tough convictions, too, because two of them are crimes of moral turpitude and really will make it hard for you to find a good job. I'm sorry for your situation and wish you the best of luck.

DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute or imply an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be construed as legal advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard