I have a coworker a nurse LPN in pa who got a DUI and lost her drivers license she is still driving if we call the state police

Asked about 3 years ago - Erie, PA

i have a coworker a nurse LPN in pa who got a DUI and lost her drivers license she is still driving if we call the state police will the do anything

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jason Kutulakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Driving on a DUI related suspended license will result in a mandatory minimum period of incarceration of 90 days.

  2. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you call the Police they may charge her based upon your statement but they will need you to testify in order to convict her. If you provide them with enough information they could sit at her work or home and watch to see if she drives then they won't need your testimony. If convicted she will face mandatory incarceration.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more
  3. Michael Brooks Ipson

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It depends on the police in your area. They may try and pick her up after she leave work if you can tell them where and she will be driving. They also may decide it is not worth their time stake her out for driving on a revoked license.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,057 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,057 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering