Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a court order to keep my child on my health insur. My ex has placed him on medicaid and I just found out. What can I do?

I am concerned I may be penalized by my insurance company or the state. I received a letter from my insurance company over a year ago asking did my child have any additional insurance. I asked my ex and was told "no." I reported "no" to my carrier. Just recently I found out about the medicaid insurance.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Your insurance is primary and the Medicaid will pay only the portions your insurance does not pay, such as copays and deductibles, up to the Medicaid payment. Make sure that both your insurace and Medicaid are aware of the situation for proper coordination of benefits.

Reputation Level 10
You should notify your ex and Medicaid in writing (and retain a copy) that you have coverage for the minor child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now