I have a court order for child support.can a lawyer tell you to pay less and what happens if she does.and you pay less on your

Asked about 4 years ago - Forsyth, GA

Flag

court order pay 800.00 a month his lawyer told him to pay me half and he did. can she tell him to do that with a court order.and if not can anything be done to the lawyer

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 12, 2009 17:29. If a client tells me he can't pay the amount in full, I tell them to pay as much as possible. Also, the way the paying parent gets paid may mean that he may need to make two payments to you each month. So, there might be a decent reason why that happened.

    But to specifically answer your question, no, a lawyer's directive to a client cannot override a court order. If the lawyer was simply being defiant, you can contact their licensing authority. But, step back and consider why the lawyer may have advised the ex to do this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary