Skip to main content

I have a court appearance on 2 ambulance bills that I didn't pay because i didn't request it. Can i still win the case?

Long Beach, CA |

These 2 ambulance bills are from 2 occasions in which I had a grand mal seizure and was unconscious by the time they picked me up and took me to the hospital. Since I was unconscious I couldn't prevent them from taking me to the ER, and so they're charging me against my will. I now have a court appearance for a total of $3450.00 and I cannot pay this amount. Can I still win the case?

Attorney Answers 1


Probably not. Services for emergencies or necessities are not required to be contracted.

This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation. Call us for more information. 619.797.5456

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree