Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I have a couple of tickets from 3 years ago. They have added up to 2,000 dollars. Is there any way to make the price go down?

Asked 4 months ago - Oceanside, CA

Flag

My license is on suspension because of lack of payments. I was wondering if there was any way to ask the court to bring the fine down since it has been so long. I have been without a license for 3 years. One of the tickets is a fix it ticket. The other is a speeding violation.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 13, 2013 19:13. It depends if you never appeared on your tickets (FTA) versus a failure to pay (FTP). If your tickets are in FTA status, you can have an attorney go in and clear them up. If they are in FTP status, you are stuck.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 13, 2013 17:37. Go to court, or hire an attorney, with a checkbook and start making payments so hopefully the court will lift the hold on your license.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  3. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 13, 2013 16:13. You always have the option of going into Court to request a reduction, however, since it's been so long it will likely not work in your favor. The court will give you an abstract stating you have fulfilled the requirements once you pay off the fines. Then make an appointment at the DMV to pay your reissue fee. It's hard to say what the Court will do, but you could talk to a traffic attorney who offers a free consultation.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 15, 2013 16:33. If you have never appeared on the cases, you can likely appear at court, and enter a not guilty plea to the underlying citations. The court will then set a trial for the citations, and the officers will likely not have the citations on the trial dates and the underlying citations might get dismissed saving you money on the cases. However, on each case where you failed to attend the arraignment on the given date, the court has added a $300 civil assessment and those will only be removed by the court for good cause--death, in the hospital, military leave, etc. It would be worth looking into the tickets to see how much money you can save. An attorney can appear at court and enter the not guilty pleas for you and that may lift the hold on your license.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary