I have a contractor that agreed to paint my house for a price verbally now he is asking for more money and the job is not done?
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Have no written contract , can he make me pay more or put a lean on property
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
He cannot. In fact, he is in violation of the California Contractor's License Laws that require a written contract and all sorts of notices, including right to rescind, right to bond, and other rights. You should check the Contractor's License Board website and confirm this painter is licensed, bonded and has worker's comp insurance. You can also file a complaint if painter tries to increase the price. See website link below.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |