I have a company in Vancouver BC Canada, Today I received an invoice that shows someone has used my company information to

Asked over 1 year ago - Vancouver, WA

purchase a specific product from a company in Netherlands and third party company in Netherlands has paid the invoice. can I sue these companies?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Saphronia R Young

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You probably could, but why? If you are worried about future liability attaching to your company, then there are cheaper and faster ways to establish that your company identity has been stolen.

    Litigation is expensive and time consuming. I engage in litigation for fun and profit, but it won't be that way for you! You have a business to run, and your primary job is to do the work that your business focuses on...not litigation. It is neither sport, nor profitable.

    You could have an attorney contact the companies involved, file reports with Interpol and the local law enforcement agencies in the Netherlands, and with your Canadian agencies governing businesses.

    I do not encourage people to engage in litigation lightly. There must be a specific goal you wish to achieve, and your post does not express that. You may want to explore this further with legal counsel.

    Without knowing all of the details, reviewing documents, and interviewing witnesses, no person should assume that... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now