I have a commercial tenant who is now 3 months behind in the rent. If I file for eviction, how quick can I get her out?

When the original lease expired, we went month to month.She promised to catch up by the end of October, but the check never came. I've been calling her, but she doesn't return my calls. At this point, I either want ALL the money she owes, (Plus late fees) or I want her out of my building. I tried to work with her, but now I feel I'm being taken advantage of.

HELP!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lawrence Charles Kroll

Lawrence Charles Kroll

Contributor Level 5
Once you file a complaint in landlord tenant court, you typically get a court date in around four weeks. At the court date, the Tenant must pay all the monies that are due and owing or you get an order for possession. Court officers typically take between 7-14 days to execute on the order of possession. You obviously have to prove all the amounts due and owing when you go to Court.

NOTE: This answer is made is for advisory and/or educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site, or posting a question and obtaining an answer, you understand that no attorney-client relationship is being established between you and the answering attorney, and there is no attorney-client privilege between you and the attorney. You should consult with a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. The information provided in this answer is designed to be general in nature and is based on the facts stated in your question, and might change based on further information.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard