I have a co defendant in a fraud case, I took plea a year ago. the state ask me to be a stra withness, will the judge and state?

we used a business account to buy goods to repair my investment house. We was charged with finanial Idenity fraud, one count I new this was wrong and paid to use the account any how and got caught. I have not been in any trouble the last twenty years, the dollor amount is $15,000 my co denfendent went to trail and lost, he got three years with time served and probation, he have a long arrest record, I dont do that count for anything?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, I am unsure what your question is. Assuming you are asking whether the Court will take you being a State witness into account at sentencing, this is something you and your lawyer should have been dicussing long before you get to the point of sentencing. On the other hand, it is a strong mitigating factor for your lawyer to argue to minimize your sentence. If you were asking about anything else, please repost with a complete question and relevant facts. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard