I have a clean record but was arrested for theft but not charge is there anyway to get it off my record

Asked about 1 year ago - Harrisburg, PA

No record .

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. A petition for expungement should be filed. Talk to an attorney as there are forms you need for the petition. Also it takes a while for the information is deleted after you successfully get an expungement.

  2. Thomas Kenny

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consider an expungement.

    Thomas Kenny tom@askphillylawyer.com 2152668544 Specific legal advice can only be given with full knowledge of all... more
  3. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can retain counsel and file for an expungment but first check to see that you infact have an arrest record. The mere fact that you were arrested, detained and even transported to the police dept. does not mean that a record exists. Its likely that it does but have counsel check first.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more
  4. William Ray Pelger

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . the arrest records, regardless of whether you were guilty or not guilty, is what remains. you have to hire a lawyer to expunge this .

  5. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were not convicted, the charge can be expunged. Retain a criminal defense attorney to file the necessary court documents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,899 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,899 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering