I have a class d misdemeanor in pa what are my odds

Asked almost 3 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

i got stop for expire expection stickers and about 525 dollar was found in my car and i got charge with theft by unlaw taking movable prop and receiving stolen property. about 250 dollars however was actullay mine.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Evan T. L. Hughes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . We don't classify like that in PA. I need more info about you to estimate penalties, pleade call 215.545.3940
    Evan Hughes

  2. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . There is no such thing as a Class D Misdemeanor in PA. If you were charged with TBUT of $525.00, you are looking at a Misdemeanor 1. It is still a misdemeanor 1 even if $250.00 was yours.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and does not imply an attorney-client relationship. You should... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,156 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,156 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering