I have a Class C Felony from 1991 in Indiana and a Class D Felony in Kentucky from 1990. How do I get these records sealed

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

The Class C was for Defrauding a Financial Institution (bad checks) and the Class D was for possession of a forged instrument. Both of these were over 20 years ago - will they show up now if I try to rent an apartment in Dallas Texas?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They will likely show up on any background check--even one run on an apartment in Dallas. You'll need to contact attorneys who practice in the counties in Indiana and Kentucky where the cases were filed. They'll be able to tell you your options based on the laws in those states and the dispositions of the cases.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Each state has its own laws and lawyers are licensed by each state. So, you really need to address your questions to lawyers in Indiana and Kentucky. You might want to re-ask your question on avvo and where it asks what state you want to know about enter each state. That probably means rea-asking twice.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  3. David Daniel White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Out of state felony convictions will usually appear on a basic criminal history search.

    The Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
    1205 Rio Grande St.
    Austin, TX 78701
    (512) 369-3737

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Expungement of criminal record

Expungement means sealing a criminal record, which makes it invisible to most people searching for it. State laws differ on what kinds of offenses are eligible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,257 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,257 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering