I have a Class "A" liscence in NJ. In 2001, I had a DWI and then again in 2006. Can they be sealed from my background report?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brick, NJ

Im having problems finding a Tractor trailer driving job because they keep popping up on my background check. They have both been payed in full including insurance surcharges. All the jobs tell me if I had 1 on my record it would be ok to but 2 there is no chance

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Patrick X Amoresano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . New Jersey DWI - Expungement of records
    By Patrick Amoresano

    Unfortunately, the New Jersey Expungement statute does not provide for the expungement of a person's DWI convictions under any circumstances. They are a permanent part of a person's driving record.

  2. Benjamin G Kelsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    Benjamin G. Kelsen IF YOU LIKE THIS ANSWER PLEASE INDICATE YOUR APPRECIATION BY SELECTING IT AS "BEST ANSWER."... more
  3. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, no expungement. Plus 2 DWIs are CDL a death sentence, for life I believe.

  4. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm afraid not. Offenses never come off your drivers abstract.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,272 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,272 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering