I have a civil judgmennt against me for 11,800. I want to make good on it but the bank says the amount is more due to interest.

Can interest still accure after a judgment has been issued?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Clair Michelle Stewart

Clair Michelle Stewart Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
You should contact a local attorney to review the judgment and determine when it was entered. If all is in order, you would need to work out a repayment plan. However, your case may present unique circumstances so you should speak with a consumer attorney, such as our office, for more specific guidance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.