I have a child support case next week.Does the court accept a notarized letter from my father for child care expenses?

Asked over 1 year ago - Astoria, NY

I am the mother and I have custody.I have to work full time and my father is babysitting my 2 kids (10 years old for after school and my 4 years old).I am paying him $180.00 cash per week.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ralph Duthely

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The court would likely accept the letter for purposes of calculating child care expenses. It is somewhat problematic that it is from your father because one could easily get a family member to write such a letter. If the court feels that the amount you are paying is not unreasonable (and it doesn't appear to be), then it shouldn't be a problem. Note, however, that if the matter is not settled and there is a trial, the letter would probably not be admitted into evidence. Your father would likely have to come in and testify and be subject to cross-examination.

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the court. They may if it is Family Court.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In Queens Family Court they will most likely take it - but if the Respondent objects, you may have to bring your father in to testify. Good luck!

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Child support expenses

Expenses used by states to calculate child support can vary, and child support may or may not include things like childcare or extracurricular activities.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,744 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,744 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering