I have a checking account, I used my debit card and overdrawn my account (no checks were used) it that considered fraud

I have a checking account, I used my debit card and overdrawn my account (no checks were used) it that considered fraud - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If you have an overdraft, the bank likely is happy about it since they can charge you more money. On the other hand, if you deliberately overdrew the account that could be fraud.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard