Skip to main content

I have a chain of chain of custody document on a cds case and there are digital computerized signatures. dont the signatures

Baltimore, MD |

suppose to be hand written. and the signature on the lab analysis is computerized digital

Attorney Answers 2


  1. No, digital signatures are accepted by many courts and jurisdictions.

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice, and use of this information does not establish an attorney-client relationship. If you have questions about your specific situation, please call an attorney.


  2. Digital signatures are acceptable, however, make sure that the signature is for an individual that was working on the day of the analysis and still employed and available to testify in Court. Be aware that you have a right to demand the presence, in Court, of any chemist/analyst who prepared an analysis. There are time requirements to make such a demand.

    Obviously, if you make the demand, and the person who did the analysis is not available or unable to appear in Court, you may have leverage in your case.

    Good Luck !

    The answer provided is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship between Adam Sean Cohen and the user or browser. The opinions expressed are only the opinions of Adam Sean Cohen.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics