I have a certified copy of a Default Judgment granted by the District Court of Clark County (Las Vegas), Nevada.

Asked over 5 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

The judgment is against a company in North Miami, FL. I understand that I now need to find an attorney who will file the judgment in Florida and collect the funds.
Any advice is welcome and sorely needed as I am handling this myself (non-legal person) and unsure as to what specialty attorney is required/best. The judgment is for $25,411.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Robert Roitman

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Collection is a specialized area get in touch with these guys they can probably help:

    http://www.columbialist.com/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,131 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,131 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering