I have a case with cps and she just sent me papers to go to court i have passed my drug test all the stuff on her relort is lies

Asked over 1 year ago - Mount Pleasant, TX

she even put on there stuff that my grandmother said and my grandmother did't say i have been going to NA and everything the report says that i have done nuthin to show i want to be sober! they are requesting to put the kids in foster care i think this worker is tryin to sale my kids that might sound crazy what do i do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I absolutely agree with the other attorney!

    YOU NEED AN ATTORNEY IMMEDIATELY!

  2. Patricia Faye Bushman

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need a good family law attorney to represent you in this matter. A Court appointed attorney will probably be like not having any attorney at all, so find a way to hire an independent attorney. CPS is not your friend, and they often write their reports and records to suit their own agenda and to protect themselves when they don't do the work properly.

    Hire an attorney immediately. They will take your kids, and the law has changed so they can continue to have you pay child support, even if the terminate your rights.

  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a local lawyer to present your case in the best way possible.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering