I have a business that is incorporated I would like to know if you can operate the business using a doing business as name.

I also would like to know if a business is allowed to apply for another Tax ID even if I have one already - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Eli Zev Ilionsky

Eli Zev Ilionsky

Contributor Level 5
Questioner,

I am unsure of where your business is, because your question lists you based as both in Philadelphia and Texas. I will answer your question based on Texas law. I am not licensed in Philadelphia, so the answer in regards to Philadelphia may be different.

If you are incorporated in Texas as "Bob's Store, LLC," you may legally operate as "Bob's Store, LLC" - your signs, paperwork, and other instruments should reflect that. Then you have no problems.

If you are incorporated in Texas as "Bob's Store, LLC" but want to operate as "Bob's Store" or "Bob's Deli," or something else, you must apply for and receive a trade name (DBA) from the state for such a name. Even dropping your "LLC" is enough to have a need for a DBA.

In essense, because your LLC is a seperate entity, it needs to DBA itself if it wants to operate under another name. For example, I'm sure that the "Randall's" grocery chain corporation actual corporate name is something to the effect of "Food Grocery Suppliers, Inc.," but they operate with a DBA of "Randall's." Got it?

Your DBA needs to be registered under your LLC's name with both the State of Texas and your local county, which will require two seperate applications.

Good luck.
1 0
Raymond Daniel Agran

Raymond Daniel Agran

Contributor Level 3
The answer posted by the Texas lawyer is the same in PA, except that you would file a "trading as" application
0 0
V. Carl Walker

V. Carl Walker

Contributor Level 4
The answer is the same in New York, and I believe across the country. As for your tax ID, you get one per entity. Think of it like a social security number.
0 0
Robert Kevin Savage

Robert Kevin Savage

Contributor Level 5
Most states will allow you to have a 'fictitious name' or 'dba' name if you are going to use a name in commerce that is different from the name you initially registered with the state. One big reason to make sure you have the dba registered is to protect from potential liability. You probably won't be able to have two EIN's for the same business unless you have a compelling reason and even then you will want to consult with the IRS. This information is not legal advice b/c I am not licensed in PA and you should find a lawyer licensed in PA to get PA answers.

Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
73 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 3 legal guides
3.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 5 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard