I have a business license in Washington State and have never paid state taxes.

I've flown under the radar because I'm small and work out of my own home and have never made more than 50k. I'd like to go legit grow the business and form a corporation but I'm afraid that I'll end up having to file for bankruptcy if I get penalized and have to pay back taxes. What can I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Fabio Ambrosio

Fabio Ambrosio

Contributor Level 5
Tough spot, but there is always a way out. First of all, you need to call a lawyer that can handle state tax problems. A mere "tax lawyer" is not enough because Washington state tax work in an entirely different way from federal tax.

Generally, your business will be subject to B&O taxes and the collection of sales taxes (depending on what kind of business you run, you may not have to collect sales taxes). The issue with the sales tax is much more serious than B&O. If you're a service provider, you're exempt from the sales tax requirement and your only problem would be B&O. This would probably be an "easy" fix. If, on the other hand, you're a retailer who's been collecting (but has not remitted) sales tax to the state you're in much bigger trouble,

Give me a call if you'd like to discuss this further. I can certainly help you with your situation but I would need to know a lot more facts about you and your business in general.

Fabio Ambrosio
Attorney at Law
(206)801-0985
www.ambrosiolawfirm.com

Disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only. It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult your attorney for legal advice tailored to your individual circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
14 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
7 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard