I have a business credit card with Capital One. We are out of business. I tried to close the account, but they refused.
Millington, MI
Viewed 32 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
They would not close the account until I could bring it up to date, which I can't. Meanwhile they continue to charge me overlimit and past due fees every month $70. They have probally added more than $800 to the account. My husband has become disabled and I only work a part time job. I am without assets. Can I do anything to stop them from piling on the fees and get them to close the account?
Shirley Answers (1)Richard A Behlmann
This attorney is licensed in Missouri and 1 other state.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice.
Unfortunately even though it is a business credit card it is usually issued in the name of an individual. If there is an outstanding balance on the account the credit card company will typically not close it out until the balance is paid off. The fact that the business that the card was used for the longer exists will not alter the contract which is with the individual borrower. In order to stop the debt you could seek some kind of relief through a bankruptcy filing or in some cases you can contact the credit card company and they will work out some kind of settlement with you. This settlement is always optional with them based on the facts. |